Judging Timetable 2022

The judging timetable for the 2022 Melbourne Royal All Breeds Championship Show is now available. This highly talented and experienced panel of judges will oversee the first Show since 2019.

With excitement already building for the return of this iconic Victorian event, entries for the 2022 All Breeds Championship Show will open on Wednesday 1 June. Start planning now, so you don’t miss out on the opportunity to have your dogs judged by an outstanding line-up of highly talented international judges.

The 2022 Melbourne Royal Show will take place from Thursday 22 September to Sunday 2 October at Melbourne Showgrounds.

View the judging timetable below.


Thursday 22 September 2022

Action Dogs – Double Rally Trial

Rally Trial 1
Order of Judging: (Mr Ross Carlson) Novice, Advanced, Excellent, Masters

Rally Trial 2
Order of Judging: (Mr Ray Ashman) Masters, Excellent, Advanced, Novice


Friday 23 September 2022

Ms A Ingram Mr H van den Berg Mr C Jouanchicot Mr B Skalin
British Bulldog  Bull Terrier  Greyhound  Dalmatian 
Chow Chow  Bull Terrier (Miniature)  Saluki  Belgian Shepherd (Groen) 
Japanese Spitz  Fox Terrier (Smooth)  Azawakh  Belgian Shepherd (Laek) 
German Spitz (Klein)  Kerry Blue Terrier  Sloughi  Belgian Shepherd (Mal) 
German Spitz (Mittel)  Lakeland Terrier  Pharaoh Hound  Belgian Shepherd (Terv) 
Sharpei  Manchester Terrier  Afghan Hound  Dutch Shepherd Dog 
Lhasa Apso  Norfolk Terrier  Rhodesian Ridgeback  Bouvier des Flandres 
Pomeranian  Norwich Terrier    Shetland Sheepdog 
Australasian Bosdog Glen of Imaal Terrier     
  Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier     
  Airedale Terrier     
  Fox Terrier (Wire)     

 

Saturday 24 September 2022

Ms A Ingram

Mr H van den Berg

Mr C Jouanchicot

Mr B Skalin

Schipperke

American Hairless Terrier

Bernese Mountain Dog

Australian Cattle Dog

Australian Silky Terrier

Australian Terrier

Dobermann

Australian Kelpie

Chinese Crested Dog

Border Terrier

Russian Black Terrier

Aust Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog

Coton du Tulear

Cairn Terrier

Rottweiler

Bearded Collie

English Toy Terrier

Cesky Terrier

Greater Swiss Mountain Dog

Samoyed

Biewer Terrier

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

Yakutian Laika

 

Pekingese

Parson Russell Terrier

Akita

 

Havanese

Tenterfield Terrier

Akita (Japanese)

 

Bichon Frise

Bedlington Terrier

 

 

 Shih Tzu

Welsh Terrier

 

 

Prague Ratter

West Highland White Terrier

 

 

 

German Hunting Terrier

 

 

 

Irish Terrier

 

 

 

Skye Terrier

 

 

 

Sealyham Terrier

 

 



Breed Specialty - Schipperke
Action Dogs – Obedience – Order of Judging:
(Mrs C Bedggood) UDX, UD, CCD, CD, CDX, Best in Trial

 

Sunday 25 September 2022

Ms A Ingram

Mr H van den Berg

Mr C Jouanchicot

Mr B Skalin

French Bulldog

Flat Coated Retriever

Dachshund Rabbit (LH)

Golden Retriever

 

English Setter

Dachshund Rabbit (SH)

Finnish Lapphund

 

Gordon Setter

Dachshund Rabbit (WH)

 

 

Irish Red & White Setter

Dachshund (Long Hair)

 

 

Irish Setter

Dachshund (Min Long)

 

 

 

Dachshund (Smooth Hair)

 

 

 

Dachshund (Min Smooth)

 

 

 

Dachshund (Wire Hair)

 

 

 

Dachshund (Min Wire)

 

 



Sweepstakes – Order of Judging
(Prof B Corbitt): Baby Puppy, Puppy, Neuter, Veteran, Champion

Action Dogs – Agility & Jumping – Order of Judging:
(Mrs C Bedggood)  ADO, ADX, ADM, AD, JDX, JDM, JD

 


Monday 26 September 2022

Ms A Ingram

Mr H van den Berg

Mr C Jouanchicot

Mr B Skalin

Poodle (Toy)

English Springer Spaniel

Whippet

Border Collie

Poodle (Miniature)

Hungarian Vizsla

Keeshond

Icelandic Sheepdog

Poodle (Standard)

Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla

 

Kuvasz

Griffon Bruxellois

Scottish Terrier

 

Komondor

 

 

 

Schnauzer 

 

 

 

Schnauzer (Miniature)

 

 

 

Schnauzer (Giant)

 


Breed Specialties:
Poodle, English Springer Spaniel

 

Tuesday 27 September 2022

Ms A Ingram

Mr H van den Berg

Mr C Jouanchicot

Mr B Skalin

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)

German Shorthaired Pointer

Bullmastiff

Australian Shepherd

Chihuahua (Long Coat)

German Wirehaired Pointer

Dogue de Bordeaux

White Swiss Shepherd

King Charles Spaniel

Weimaraner

Mastiff

Maremma Sheepdog

Lowchen

Weimaraner (Long Hair)

Neapolitan Mastiff

Briard

Maltese

Cocker Spaniel (American)

Tibetan Mastiff

Tatra Shepherd Dog

Russian Toy (Long Haired)

 

Spanish Mastiff

 

Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)

 

Pyrenean Mastiff

 

Tibetan Spaniel

 

Canadian Eskimo Dog

 

Yorkshire Terrier

 

Central Asian Shepherd 

 

 

 

Estrela Mountain Dog

 

 

 

Caucasian Shepherd Dog

 

 

 

Tornjak

 

 

 

Wednesday 28 September 2022

Ms A Ingram

Mr H van den Berg

Mr C Jouanchicot

Mr B Skalin

Boxer

Brittany

Beagle

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Peruvian Hairless (Large)

Clumber Spaniel

Basset Hound

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Peruvian Hairless (Med)

Field Spaniel

Basset Fauve de Bretagne

Puli

Peruvian Hairless (Small)

Irish Water Spaniel

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Pumi

Tibetan Terrier

Sussex Spaniel

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Pyrenean Sheepdog (LH)

Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Deerhound

Norwegian Buhund

Xoloitzcuintle (Intermediate)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Borzoi

 

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)

Cocker Spaniel

Bloodhound

 

Canaan Dog

 

Norwegian Elkhound

 

Eurasier

 

Harrier

 

Karelian Bear Dog

 

Finnish Spitz

 

Great Dane

 

 

 

 

Breed Specialty: Beagle

 

Thursday 29 September 2022

Ms A Ingram

Mr H van den Berg

Mr C Jouanchicot

Mr B Skalin

Boston Terrier

Jack Russell Terrier

Irish Wolfhound

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Pug

Curly Coated Retriever

Ibizan Hound

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)

Affenpinscher

Bracco Italiano

Foxhound

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

Miniature Pinscher

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Black & Tan Coonhound

Swedish Lapphund

 

Italian Spinone

Bluetick Coonhound

Beauceron

 

Lagotto Romagnolo

Cirneco Dell’Etna

Bergamasco Shepherd Dog

 

Large Munsterlander

Hamiltonstovare

 

 

Spanish Water Dog

Otterhound

 

 

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

Portuguese Podengo

 

 

Pointer

Basenji

 

 

Murray River Retriever

Cane Corso

 

 

 

Portuguese Water Dog

 

 

 

German Pinscher

 

 

 

Shiba Inu

 

 

 

Shikoku

 

 

 

St Bernard

 

 


Breed Specialties: Jack Russell Terrier, Boston Terrier

 

Friday 30 September

Ms A Ingram 

Mr H van den Berg 

Mr C Jouanchicot 

Mr B Skalin 

Italian Greyhound

American Staffordshire Terrier

Siberian Husky

Swedish Vallhund

Bolognese

Labrador Retriever

Alaskan Malamute

Collie (Rough)

Papillon

 

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

Collie (Smooth)

  Japanese Chin

 

Kangal Shepherd Dog

Old English Sheepdog

 

 

Leonberger

German Shepherd Dog

 

 

Landseer ECT

German Shepherd (LSC)

 

 

Newfoundland

 

 

 

Pyrenean Mountain Dog

 

 

Breed Specialties: Italian Greyhound, American Staffordshire Terrier, Siberian Husky

 

Saturday 1 October 2022

General Specials – Order of Judging will be:

• Group 6
• Group 3
• Group 1
• Group 5
• Group 4
• Group 2
• Group 7
• Junior Handlers Final
• Best Brace in Show – Mr C Jouanchicot
• Best Baby Puppy in Show – Mr H van den Berg
• Best Puppy in Show – Ms A Ingram
• Best Exhibit in Show – Mr B Skalin

Sunday 2 October 2022

Action Dogs – Agility Games & Open Jumping

Order of Judging: (Mr P Buykx) SD, SDX, SDM, GD, GDX, GDM, SPD, SPDX, SPDM, JDO.