Judging Timetable 2024

The judging timetable for the 2024 Melbourne Royal All Breeds Championship Show is now available.

Melbourne Royal® is excited to announce the judging panel appointed for the 2024 Melbourne Royal All Breeds Championship Show. This highly talented and experienced panel will share judging over 10 days.

Conformation Judging will commence on Friday 27 September and conclude with General Specials on Saturday 5th October.

The Action Dog Program is timetabled over four consecutive days from Thursday 26 September to Sunday 29 September, including a Double Rally Trial, Obedience Trial, Agility/Jumping Trial and Agility Games Trial.

With excitement already building for the return of this iconic Victorian event, entries for the 2024 All Breeds Championship Show will open on Tuesday 28 May. Start planning now so you don’t miss out on the opportunity to have your dogs judged by an outstanding line-up of highly talented international judges

The 2024 Melbourne Royal Show will take place from Thursday 26 September to Sunday 6 October 2024 at Melbourne Showgrounds.

View the judging timetable below.

Thursday 26 September 2024

Action Dogs – Double Rally Trial

Rally Trial 1
Order of Judging: (Ms Dawn Ayton) Novice, Advanced, Excellent, Masters.

Rally Trial 2
Order of Judging: (Ms Gaye Todd) Masters, Excellent, Advanced, Novice.

Friday 27 September 2024

Ms S Desserne   

Ms J Mijatovic     

Ms P Bruce         

Mr Z Silva        

Griffon Bruxellois

Schipperke

Border Terrier

Akita

English Toy Terrier

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)

Akita (Japanese)

Chinese Crested Dog

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

Skye Terrier

Flat Coated Retriever

Russian Toy (Long Hair)

Swedish Vallhund 

Parson Russell Terrier

Curly Coated Retriever

Russian Toy (Smooth Hair)

 

Fox Terrier (Wire)

Cocker Spaniel

Coton du Tulear

 

Airedale Terrier

Rottweiler

Australian Silky Terrier

 

Bull Terrier

Dobermann

Tibetan Spaniel

 

Bull Terrier (Miniature)

Bernese Mountain Dog

Yorkshire Terrier

 

Sealyham Terrier

American Hairless Terrier

Pomeranian

 

Norfolk Terrier

 

German Hunting Terrier

 

Norwich Terrier

 

Tenterfield Terrier

 

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

 

 

 

Cesky Terrier

 

 

Action Dogs – Obedience Trial – Order of Judging (Mr Clive Makepeace) UDX, UD, CCD, CD, CDX, Best in Trial.

Breed Specialties: Schipperke, Griffon Bruxellois

Saturday 28 September 2024

Ms S Desserne      

Ms J Mijatovic          

Ms P Bruce             

Mr Z Silva           

Papillon

Boston Terrier

Beagle

Gordon Setter

Pekingese

Australian Cattle Dog

Dachshund (Long Haired)

English Setter

Japanese Chin

Australian Kelpie

Dachshund (Min. Long Haired)

Irish Red & White Setter

Bolognese

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)

Irish Setter

Biewer Terrier

Norwegian Buhund

Dachshund (Min. Smooth Haired)

Golden Retriever

 

 

Dachshund (Wire Haired)

Portuguese Water Dog

 

 

Dachshund (Min. Wire Haired)

Russian Black Terrier

 

 

Dachshund Rabbit (Long Haired)

Anatolian Shepherd Dog

 

 

Dachshund Rabbit (Smooth Haired)

Canadian Esklmo Dog

 

 

Dachshund Rabbit (Wire Haired)

 

 

 

Basenji

 

 

 

Basset Hound

 

 

Action Dogs – Agility & Jumping – Order of Judging: (Ms Teneille Thwaites) ADO, ADX, ADM, AD. JDX, JDM, JD.

Breed Specialties: Beagles, Boston Terriers

 

Sunday 29 September 2024

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

French Bulldog

Greyhound

Shiba Inu

King Charles Spaniel

Shar Pei

Pharaoh Hound

Shikoku

Bichon Frise

 

Foxhound 

Pointer

Lowchen

 

Harrier  

Bracco Italiano

Maltese

 

Azawakh

Brittany

 

 

Saluki

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

 

 

Afghan Hound

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer

 

 

 

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

 

 

 

Large Munsterlander

 

 

 

Cirneco Dell’etna

 

 

 

Sloughi

 

Action Dogs -  Agility Games Trial – Order of Judging: (Ms Teneille Thwaites): SD, SDX. SDM, GD, GDX, GDM, SPD, SPDX, SPDM, JDO

Sweepstakes: - Order of Judging:    (Mr Michael Camac ) Baby Puppy, Puppy, Neuter, Veteran, Champion

Breed Specialty: French Bulldog

Monday 30 September 2024

Ms S Desserne    

Ms J Mijatovic  

Ms P Bruce      

Mr Z Silva                  

Dalmatian

Poodle (Toy)

Whippet

Clumber Spaniel

Basset Fauve de Bretagne

Poodle (Miniature)

 

Field Spaniel

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Poodle (Standard)

 

Irish Water Spaniel

Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Border Collie

 

Sussex Spaniel

Cocker Spaniel (American)

 

 

Welsh Springer Spaniel

 

 

 

Italian Spinone

 

 

 

Spanish Water Dog

 

 

 

Boxer

 

Breed Specialty: Poodles

 

Tuesday 1 October 2024

Ms S Desserne    

Ms J Mijatovic   

Ms P Bruce  

Mr Z Silva   

Great Dane

Keeshond

Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Schnauzer

Pyrenean Mountain Dog

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Welsh Terrier

Schnauzer (Miniature)

German Shepherd Dog

Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Hair)

West Highland White Terrier

Schnauzer (Giant)

German Shepherd (LSC)

Icelandic Sheepdog

Australian Terrier

Pyrenean Mastiff

White Swiss Shepherd

Puli

Bedlington Terrier

Spanish Mastiff

 

Belgian Shepherd (Groenendael)

Glen of Imaal Terrier

Mastiff

 

Belgian Shepherd (Laekenois)

Irish Terrier

Bullmastiff

 

Belgian Shepherd (Malinois)

Scottish Terrier

Neapolitan Mastiff

 

Belgian Shepherd (Tervueren)

 

Tibetan Mastiff

 

Bouvier des Flandres

 

Dogue de Bordeaux

 

Tatra Shepherd Dog

 

Caucasian Shepherd Dog

 

 

 

Central Asian Shepherd Dog

 

 

 

Estrela Mountain Dog

 

 

 

Cane Corso

 

 

 

Tornjak

 

Breed Specialty: Schnauzers

 

Wednesday 2 October 2024

Ms S Desserne    

Ms J Mijatovic    

Ms P Bruce       

Mr Z Silva   

Chow Chow

Dutch Shepherd

American Staffordshire Terrier

Samoyed

British Bulldog

Briard

Cairn Terrier

Weimaraner

Portuguese Podengo Small (Smooth)

Maremma Sheepdog

Norwegian Elkhound

Weimaraner (Long Haired)

Portuguese Podengo Small (Wire)

Australasian Bosdog

Ibizan Hound

German Shorthaired Pointer

Portuguese Podengo Med (Smooth)

Eurasier

Bluetick Coonhound

German Wirehaired Pointer

Portuguese Podengo Med (Wire)

Karelian Bear Dog

Hamiltonstovare

 

Portuguese Podengo Large (Smooth)

Peruvian Hairless (Large)

Black & Tan Coonhound

 

Portuguese Podengo Large (Wire)

Peruvian Hairless (Medium)

Bloodhound

 

 

Peruvian Hairless (Small)

 

 

 

Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)

 

 

 

Xoloitzcuintle (Intermediate)

 

 

 

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)

 

 

 

Japanese Spitz

Black & Tan Coohound

 

 

Shetland Sheepdog

 

 


Breed Specialties:
American Staffordshire Terrier, Samoyeds

 

Thursday 3 October 2024

Ms S Desserne  

Ms J Mijatovic   

Ms P Bruce  

Mr Z Silva   

Italian Greyhound

German Spitz (Klein)

Jack Russell Terrier 

English Springer Spaniel

Pug

German Spitz (Mittel)

Kerry Blue Terrier

Hungarian Vizsla

Havanese 

Tibetan Terrier

Lakeland Terrier

Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla

 

Collie (Rough)

Manchester Terrier

Labrador Retriever

 

Collie (Smooth)

Dandie Dinmont Terrier

Lagotto Romagnolo 

 

Finnish Lapphund

 

Murray River Retriever


Breed Specialties:
Italian Greyhounds, Jack Russell Terriers, English Springer Spaniels

 

Friday 4 October 2024

Ms S Desserne

Ms J Mijatovic

Ms P Bruce

Mr Z Silva

Affenpinscher

Shih Tzu

Irish Wolfhound

Siberian Husky

Miniature Pinscher

Lhasa Apso

Deerhound

Alaskan Malamute

Chihuahua (Smooth)

Australian Shepherd

Rhodesian Ridgeback

St Bernard

Chihuahua (Long)

Bearded Collie 

Finnish Spitz

Leonberger

Prague Ratter

Pumi

Otterhound

Newfoundland

 

Swedish Lapphund

Borzoi

Landseer (ECT)

 

Old English Sheepdog

 

Yakutian Laika

 

Miniature American Shepherd

 

German Pinscher

 

Canaan Dog

 

Great Swiss Mountain Dog

 

Bergamasco Shepherd Dog

 

Kangal Shepherd Dog

 

Komondor

 

Yugoslavian Shepherd Dog

 

Kuvasz

 

 

 

Beauceron

 

 

 

Mudi

 

 

Breed Specialties: Shih Tzu, Siberian Husky

 

Saturday 5 October 2024

General Specials – Order of Judging will be:

  • Group 2
  • Group 5
  • Group 3
  • Group 1
  • Group 4
  • Group 7
  • Group 6

Junior Handlers Final

Best Baby Puppy in Show       - Mr Zeferino Silva

Best Puppy in Show                 - Ms Pamela Bruce

Best Exhibit in Show                - Ms Sylvie Desserne